JAZZ NEWS

Pershore Jazz Festival 2019

UPCOMING AND FAST - GET IN THERE!

16/17/18th AUGUST 2019
Pershore College Campus

SESSION SCHEDULE 2019

FRIDAY 16th AUGUST
6pm – 11.15pm
Ben Holder & Pete Allen + Jim Douglas; Tom Moore & Malcolm Garrett - a dynamic duo with trio rhythm section of guitar, bass & drums.
Kim Cypher Quintet - exciting saxophonist returns with her 2nd album “Love Kim”.
Dart Valley Stompers - popular & energetic ‘trad’ band
Keith Nichols Orchestra – “Benny Goodman 1935” – His Life & Times. Keith arranges another festival tradition with an exciting theme.
John Hallam & Alex Clarke Sextet - this band returns after their super session last year.

SATURDAY 17th AUGUST
10am – 11.00pm
JAM SESSIONS IN SUPPORT OF ROY WILLIAMS ARRANGED BY JIM DOUGLAS - various times during Saturday
Silent Film Music Tribute - Jeff Barnhart & Keith Nichols with fun & laughter
Mama Shakers (France) - sensational young band from Paris.
Wendy Kirkland Quartet - stylish jazz pianist & singer.
Martin Bennett’s Old Green River Band - a blend of jazz, blues & boogie music.
Vitality Five - authentic 20’s style jazz tunes & stomps
Richy Jones – Andy MacKenzie – Amy Roberts - vocalist & epic guitarist with Amy.
The Bone Supremacy - top jazz trombonists including Mark Nightingale with a dynamic rhythm section.
Alan Barnes & Robert Fowler Quintet - a fabulous reed combination & first visit for Robert Fowler.
Rico’s Revellers with Analucia Tomasso - a high quality ensemble group with vocals by Analucia.
Jeff Barnhart (USA) – Sweet & Hot - US & UK make a formidable quartet. 
Tony’s Tailgate Ramblers - new band formed by Tony Pipkin play classic jazz.
Basin Street Brawlers - master musicians from London with 1920’s 30’s classic tunes.
Jukes Jazz Society - young musicians demonstrate jazz across the spectrum.
TJ Johnson Band - extraordinary blends of jazz, blues, soul, country & gospel.
Michael McQuaid (Australia) – Melodians - hot jazz from 1920’s era.
Dorine de Wit & Her Band with John Maddocks - trad jazz through to rock n roll.

SUNDAY 18th AUGUST
10.30am – 11.00pm
Saxophones & Jazz with Alan Barnes – Michael McQuaid – Robert Fowler - Andrew Oliver – Tom Clarke-Hill & Nicholas D Ball - continuing our popular Sunday morning session.
Ivory & Gold (USA) Jeff & Anne Barnhartpiano & flute.
TJ Johnson Band - 2nd session of jazz, blues, soul, country, gospel.
Hot Fingers with Robert Fowler & Emily Campbell - vintage acoustic music.
Buck Clayton Legacy Band - sounds of Kansas City jazz
Cool Jazz Collective - a taste of modern with soulful vocals. 
Adrian Cox Quartet – Profoundly Blue - tribute to Edmond Hall – American jazz clarinetist
Jazz Syndicate - Jeremy Huggett & Gethin Liddington – entertaining jazz
Vitality Five - 2nd session of hot jazz
Carl Sinclair Boogie Band - 1st visit for this dynamic entertainer.
Peter Horsfall Quintet - exciting energetic ensemble.
Washboard Resonators - American street music – entertaining duo.
Mama Shakers (France) - 2nd session for this French band.
Ian Bateman’s Jazz Crusaders -new band–don’t miss it
Jamie Brownfield & Alex Clarke with the Three Bears - fresh approach to jazz standards
Keith Nichols Swingsters - Keith’s arrangements with festival musicians
Graham Smith’s Shades of Jazz - with influences of Alex Welsh

ARTISTES ALSO APPEARING IN THE SESSIONS
Jack Amblin – Nicholas D Ball – Anne Barnhart (USA) – Jack Cotterill - Richard Exall – Adrian Fry – Al Gurr – Elaine Hatton  – David Horniblow - Jeremy Huggett – Graham Hughes – Rich Hughes – Tom ‘Spats’ Langham - Gethin Liddington – Nick Millward – Andrew Oliver – Mike Owen – Neil Riches - Martin Roper – Zoltan Sagi – Malcolm Sked – Jim Swinnerton – Enrico Tomasso - Martin Veasey – Nick Ward – Martin Wheatley – Gary Wood

Artistes and bands maybe subject to change 

Further info and booking details: